wix vs squarespace for makers and small shops

two of the most popular website builders, compared for people who want to sell what they make: real costs, transaction fees and the free plans.

two clay shop owners waving on a sunny street lined with little shops
in this post1quick picks2fees3how to choose4if your buyers are local5questions6sources
the short answer

to sell, wix starts at $29 a month billed yearly (core), with 2.9% + 30¢ card processing and no extra fee. squarespace starts at $19 a month billed yearly (basic), but adds a 2% transaction fee on every sale; its $29 core plan drops that to 0%. both include a free domain for the first year on yearly plans. wix’s free plan can’t take payments. if you sell more than about $500 a month, squarespace’s fee makes basic cost more than core. neither brings you shoppers.

which should you pick?

if you…start withwhy
want the lowest monthly price to sellsquarespace basic$19 a month billed yearly, plus 2% a sale
sell more than about $500 a monthsquarespace core or wix core$29 a month, no transaction fee
want the most design freedomwixdrag-and-drop with lots of templates
want people nearby to find youwarebya shop page shown to shoppers within 25 miles

what does each cost to sell?

wix coresquarespace basicsquarespace core
monthly, billed yearly$29$19$29
monthly, billed monthlyyearly only$25$39
transaction fee0%2%0%
card processing2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
on a $35 sale$1.32$2.02$1.32

wix’s light plan ($17) and its free plan can’t take payments. squarespace has a 14-day free trial.

which one is right for you?

both make good-looking sites. squarespace’s templates look polished with little work; wix gives you more freedom to move things around. the bigger choice is whether you need a full website at all. a shop page or a free store may be all you need to start. how to decide.

what if your buyers live near you?

if your buyers live near you, there’s a third option. wareby only lists verified local businesses, shown to shoppers within 25 miles, with pickup and your own delivery. it’s free to open, with no listing or ad fees, and its fees are on the items only, never on shipping. we make wareby, so weigh that, but here’s how it compares with each.

questions people ask

is wix or squarespace cheaper?

to sell: squarespace basic at $19 a month billed yearly, but with a 2% fee on every sale. at $29, wix core and squarespace core cost the same and have no transaction fee.

can i sell on wix for free?

no. wix’s free plan can’t take payments. you need core ($29 a month billed yearly) or higher.

do wix and squarespace include a domain?

yes, free for the first year on yearly plans. after that you pay the yearly domain price.

sources

  1. wix: plans
  2. wix help center: upgrading wix stores
  3. wix help center: wix payments service fees
  4. squarespace: pricing
  5. wareby: seller plans

we checked every fee and fact about other companies on october 12, 2026, on their own pages. fees change, so check theirs before you decide. spot something out of date? email hello@shopwareby.com and we’ll fix it.

tommy and omar at their farmers market booth
written by tommy + omar

we started tandoco, a small bakery in minneapolis, and sold under a blue tent at farmers markets before we built wareby. our story

sell on wareby.

open your shop free. it takes about 10 minutes, and a real person reviews every shop.